Physical education and character building through the human living experience in sport practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Nagasaki University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
HATA Takayuki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00156332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  岡山大学 (平成25年4月~日本体育大学), 教育学研究科 (平成25年4月~体育学部), 教授 (50294393)
Research Collaborator LENK Hans  カールスルーエ工科大学, 名誉教授
GEBAUER Gunter  ベルリン自由大学, 教授
SCHUERMANN Volker  ドイツスポーツ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体育 / 人間形成 / スポーツ実践 / 身体性哲学 / 哲学的人間学
Research Abstract
In this study, from the viewpoint that the living experience of human beings in sport, which is experienced by the communication or activities with others, contributes to solve the issues of mind and body problem in physical education, such themes as sport and living experience of human beings, educational value of sport, and the character building in physical education was examined. We found out that the issues of self-performance and self-achievement in sport developed the solidarity with others. We also had several knowledge in physical education that we can contribute to solve the children's mind and body problem by teaching them in a physical education class through the living experience of human beings in sport practice.