Research and development of the sound-music programs that activate the Kansei brain network for education and medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku College (2012-2014)
Foundation for Advancement of International Science (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Reiko  東京成徳短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (80281591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOHASHI Tsutomu  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, 主席研究員 (90015652)
KAWAI Norie  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, 主任研究員 (50261128)
NISHINA Emi  放送大学, 教授 (20260010)
HONDA Manabu  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 部長 (40321608)
MORIMOTO Masako  元・国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 第二研究室長 (50312210)
UENO Osamu  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 疾病研究第七部, 科研費研究員 (90261136)
Research Collaborator OOMURA Rikka
UEMURA Maki
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性の教育 / 感性脳 / 感性脳神経回路 / 音響 / 音楽 / 教育 / 医療 / 治療 / 超広帯域音響 / 療育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the programs offering wide-range acoustic and natural environment sounds to activate the Kansei brain network. This neural network, which projects from the deep brain structure to the prefrontal cortex, plays an important role in controlling behaviors based on emotional reactions such as pleasure and aesthetic appreciation as well as coordinating mind and body functions.
Analysis of the acoustic of our newly developed musical instruments and natural sounds reveals that these contain significant quantities of non-stationary, high-frequency components above the human audible range that activate the Kansei brain network. We statistically confirmed the effect of such sounds through experiments on healthy volunteers and psychiatric patients.
Program testing in both educational and medical fields provides a promising perspective for subsequent research efforts.