Interaction in peripheral reflexes -Individual difference and training effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20165616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋代謝受容器 / 動脈圧反射 / ハンドグリップ運動 / 筋代謝需要器 / 筋代謝受容器反射 / 下肢運動負荷装置 / 心臓副交感神経 / 運動後阻血 / 超音波ドップラー法 / 周波数領域解析
Research Abstract
It was hypothesized that both muscle metaboreflex and arterial barorefelx contribute to regulate the heart rate and blood pressure during exercise and then the two reflexes were interplayed. This study investigated how the interplays changes in the different stimulus levels in muscle metaboreflex and in the different muscles activated (forearm and calf). Further, it was investigated whether the interplays change by the specific exercise training.
1) The increases in heart parasympathetic activity and the sensitivity of the arterial baroreflex on heart rate change (BRS) do not occur with the weak activation of muscle metaboreflex and do occur the above the threshold activation. Above the threshold, there is no gradual increase in heart parasympathetic activity and BRS.
2) The responses in heart parasympathetic activity and BRS during activation of the muscle metaboreflex are different between the different muscles activated.
3) The function of the muscle metaboreflex induced by handgrip exercise is not changed by the specific exercise training in competitive Badminton players.