International Comparison Research on the Publicness of Sports Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKU Koichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50195195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kenji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80265941)
OKUDA Mutsuko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (90320895)
TAKAHASHI Hedesato  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40206834)
MATSUO Tetsuya  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00190413)
EBISHIMA Hitoshi  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203650)
Research Collaborator OSAKA Miho  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 助教
TANAKA Nobuko  ラフバラ大学, 大学院・博士課程, 院生
DO An-i  筑波大学, 体育系, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ社会学 / スポーツ政策 / 公共性 / 国際比較 / 欧米 / 東アジア / 新しい公共 / 内在的価値 / 道具的価値 / スポーツ基本法 / スポーツ宣言日本 / アイソモルフ / プレイ
Research Abstract
This research critically examined the direction of Japanese sports policy in the viewpoint of the "publicness" sociologically. It also clarified the conditions and tasks of sport policies in the area of the West and Asia, such as U.K., the Irish Repubulic, Germany, Canada, China, Taiwan, South Korea, rethinking the framewark of politics and policy. As the result of this research, we made a proposal of the vision about the aims, contents, and method in the viewpoint of new publicness' concept.