Research on the Influences bythe C.H. McCloy's Theories to China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDO Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 特任教授 (00108268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuo  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80164317)
SUZUKI Akisato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70252947)
SAKITA Yoshihiro  広島国際大学, 工学部, 講師 (60390275)
Research Collaborator SUN Xihe  浙江師範大学, 体育与健康科学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / マックロイ / 中国 / アメリカ / 体育理論 / 日本
Research Abstract
In order to make clear the influences of C.H. McCloy’s (1996-1959) practices and theories in physical education to China and Japan, who had come to Japan as a member of “The United States Education mission to Japan” in 1946, we firstly researched the historical sources during his activities from 1913 to 1926 in China at the University Libraries and National Archives both in China and U.S.A.. Secondly, based on the results of these researches, we studied the influences of his thoughts in the physical education to Japan and China. The results of our studies were presented in the academic meetings, were written for the academic journals, and published in the “Report of the Research Results”.