The study of the optimal strength training program in human knee extensor muscles during aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NISHIZONO Hidetsugu  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (10125338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  鹿屋体育大学, その他, 学長 (40065222)
FUJITA Eiji  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (50506300)
TAKAI Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動強度 / 筋力 / 体力 / 運度強度 / 骨 / ADL / 高齢者 / 筋電図 / 自重負荷法 / 筋力トレーニング / 筋厚 / 発育期 / 体格 / 身長成長速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarify how the magnitude of EMG activities during a body mass-based task can be related to the force generation capability of quadriceps femoris (QF). Isometric knee extension (KET) during maximal voluntary contraction and EMG activities of QF during a body mass-based squat were determined in 19-90 years men and women. Linear regression analysis showed a breakpoint of 1.9 Nm/kg in the body-mass (KET/BM). This point showed a threshold level of knee extensor strength, which should be maintained for performing the activities of daily living without great difficulty.