Effect of mechanical stress on calcium ion kinetics of the diabetes skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Kano  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / カルシウムイオン / 筋収縮 / 1型糖尿病 / 筋肥大シグナル / 糖尿病 / 筋細胞
Research Abstract
In diabetes mellitus force production in skeletal muscle is impaired and muscle fragility are increased, consequent to impaired calcium ion homeostasis. This study found that diabetes perturbs the calcium ion regulatory system such that resting calcium homeostasis following muscle contractions is compromised and elevations of calcium are exacerbated. This study considers the impact of diabetes on the capacity of skeletal muscle to regulate calcium, following muscle contractions and, in particular, the relationship between muscle fatigue and elevated calcium ion in a highly ecologically relevant circulation-intact environment. Given the profound microcirculatory dysfunction in diabetes this preparation presents the exciting imperative to investigate the relationships among microvascular function, blood-myocyte oxygen flux and calcium homeostasis as they relate to enhanced muscle fatigability and exercise intolerance.