Determination of factors for the decrease in muscle oxidative capacity by muscle immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
TAKANAMI Yoshikazu  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40206777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体不活動 / 運動トレーニング / 筋有酸素能 / クレアチンリン酸 / 筋血流 / クレアチン / 不活動 / 骨格筋 / 有酸素代謝 / 無酸素代謝 / 筋不動化 / 筋力トレーニング / 持久トレーニング / 医療・福祉 / 老化 / 筋代謝 / 廃用性障害
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of strength (70% of maximum voluntary contraction: MVC) and endurance exercise (30% of MVC) training and creatine supplementation (10 g/ day) on skeletal muscle and vascular structure and function during forearm immobilization. The result of this study indicated that exercise training was able to protect the decrease in muscle function, but creatine supplementation was not. No association was found between muscle blood flow and phosphocreatine recovery, an indicator for oxidative capacity, after submaximal exercise.