Role of perlecan in muscle hypertrophy induced by mechanical-stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Eri  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50245718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hisashi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / サルコペニア / ミオスタチ / パールカン / 筋肥大 / ミオスタチン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the role of perlecan, a multifunctional glycoprotein, in skeletal muscle hypertrophy induced by mechanical stress such as exercise training. We found that in perlecan deficient mice, skeletal muscle hypertrophy was promoted with increased growth factor and myostatin signaling under the mechanical stress. Our findings reveal the important regulatory role of perlecan in muscle hypertrophy induced by mechanical stress.