The functional difference of hamstrings and the mechanism of muscle strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Osamu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (50371159)
NAGANO Yasuharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部健康スポ-ツ学科, 講師 (00548282)
SAHO Yasuaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (90438036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUWAKI Toru  国立スポーツ科学センター, 主任研究員 (20274871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ傷害 / 肉離れ / スプリント走 / ハムストリングス / 大腿二頭筋 / 半膜様筋 / 発生メカニズム / バイオメカニクス / スポーツ生理学 / スポーツ障害 / 大腿屈筋 / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the recruitment patterns in hamstring muscles during hip extension exercise and during sprinting to clarify the mechanism underlying hamstring injury. We concluded that the activation properties of each hamstring muscle differ due to the muscle morphological features. These differences may contribute to the mechanism for hamstring muscle strain injury.