Development of intervention and prevention programs for domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Nobuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Yoji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30164221)
Research Collaborator SUGA Tomoko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Kaori  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犯罪精神医学 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / Dating Violence / 加害者更生プログラム / 暴力予防教育 / プログラムの有効性 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / デートDV / 認知行動療法 / 有効性 / 予防教育 / ドメスティック・バイオレン / 加害者更正プログラム / 物質依存症
Research Abstract
Iand my colleague developed the domestic violence intervention program for adult male batterer and the dating violence prevention program for students. We did the research of efficacies of them. The research of the domestic violence intervention program for adult male batterer showed significant decrease of “Anger-out scores” of STAXI and significant increase of listening skill for the female partner’s words between before and after the program. The research of prevention program for high school students showed significant increase of awareness of controlling relationship and abusive behaviors between before and after the program. However, the effects of prevention program did not continue for 1 month, and so we need a sustainable program to radicate the awareness of violence.