Work-life banace and health among dual-earner parents and their children: A large-scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akihito  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80318724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90177650)
FUJIWARA Takeo  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育社会医学研究部, 部長 (80510213)
IWATA Noboru  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (80203389)
WATAI Izumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20509830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masaya  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70332400)
Research Collaborator TOKITA Masahito
SHIMADA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 健康 / 夫婦 / 親子 / スピルオーバー / クロスオーバー / コホート / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the impacts of work-life balance among Japanese dual-earner parents with preschool child(ren) (aged 0-6 years old) on (1) one’s own health, (2) one partner’s health through interactions between the members of couple, and (3) their child(ren)’s health through parenting behaviors. Four-year longitudinal survey revealed positive and negative effects of work-life balance not only on one’s own health but also on one partner’s and one child(ren)’s health and potential mechanisms to explain the relationship among them.