The analysis of environmental adaptability under hot conditions in the recent Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YORIMOTO Akira  滋賀県立大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (30132278)
SHIN-YA Hiromi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
NAKAI Seiichi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90090092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健健康管理 / 熱中症 / 安静時代謝 / 体温 / 暑熱順化 / 熱放散反応 / 皮膚血流 / 発汗 / 温熱負荷 / 現代日本人 / 高温環境
Research Abstract
We evaluated the environmental adaptability in the recent Japanese adults using physiological and/or biometeorological measurements and epidemiologic survey of heat related injuries, and postulated the practical method to improve environmental adaptability. Cases have found that environmental temperatures induced heat related injuries in recent Japanese were lower than those in Japanese lived in the 1970s. In the present study, the environmental adaptability in female subjects who did not have exercise habituation was lower than in male subjects who have exercise habituation for 3 days per week. These results suggest that exercise habituation need to improve environmental adaptability in the recent Japanese adults.