Longitudinal Study on the Effectiveness of Life Skills-based Sex Education Program for Japanese Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tetsuro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Harunobu  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性行動 / ライフスキル教育 / 中学生 / 性・エイズ教育 / ライフスキル / 性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop a sex education program for Japanese junior high school students focusing on the development of life skills which are shown to be related to a variety of risk behaviors among adolescents by many studies conducted in Japan and other countries and to examine the effectiveness of the program by an intervention study. The results of process evaluation and outcome evaluation revealed the effectiveness of the program. The program was revised based on the results of the intervention and published in 2014. The workshops for distributing the program are held nationwide.