A nationwide follow-up study monitoring drug abuse and exploring background factors among high school students at fixed point-schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Sachiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00098550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITO Hideaki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90161512)
NISHIOKA Nobuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物乱用 / 高校生 / 定点追跡調査
Research Abstract
About 32,000 students, from 49 high schools as fixed points, participated in the survey in 2011 and 2013 respectively for a nationwide follow-up study. The questionnaire asked about drug abuse, smoking, drinking and lifestyle. Between the two years, the rates (%) of lifetime drug abuse (any use thinner, stimulant, marijuana or MDMA), annual smoking and annual drinking had decreased (0.63 to 0.51, 5.3 to 3.6 and 40.0 to 30.6 respectively). The lifestyle factors related to these risk behaviors such as "enjoying life in school", "state of participation of extracurricular activities", "hours spent in the absence of adults" and "talking with parents about worries" had shown the changes to the protective direction, excluding "frequency of breakfast intake" and "hours worked in a paid job" being a high risk factor.
As conclusion, it is suggested that among high school students, making drinking and/or smoking a habit in their lifestyle is a high risk factor to drug abuse.