Control of body weight based on the interaction between energy metabolism and sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUMPEI Tokuyama  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50242409)
NAGASAKA Shoichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00296112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマン・カロリメータ / 肥満 / 睡眠 / 運動処方 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / 運動 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 間接熱量測定
Research Abstract
Late evening meal delays onset of sleep, enhances average blood glucose over 24 h, but does not support that late evening meal reduces 24 h energy expenditure.Compared with exercise performed in the postprandial state, exercise performed in the post-absorptive state oxidized more fat and saved more carbohydrate in the body, without affecting 24 h energy expenditure. Nonexercise activity thermogenesis plays an important role in long-range negative correlation and hence long-term blood glucose control in healthy young adults. Thus difference in life style affect 24 h energy metabolism and sleep. Patients with sleep apnea syndrome oxidized less fat during sleep, and their energy expenditure was slightly higher than that of control subjects.