The molecular mechanism that CREBH activation by nutrition improves metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80361351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
ISHII Kiyoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / エネルギー代謝 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / CREBH / FGF21 / PPARα / 栄養代謝
Research Abstract
Transcriptional regulation of metabolic genes in the liver is the key to maintaining systemic energy homeostasis. Here we demonstrate that a membrane-bound transcription factor, cAMP responsive element binding protein-H (CREBH), is activated during fasting, which mediates a wide spectrum of metabolic responses to starvation. Adenoviral and transgenic overexpression of CREBH reduces plasma lipid and glucose levels and body weight in both normal and diabetic obese mice. CREBH directly transactivates fibroblast growth factor 21 and its plasma level, which is at least partially attributed to these effects of CREBH on the systemic energy homeostasis.