Monitoring stress protein in saliva to prevent impairment of physical condition in athletes and elderly individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONO Ichiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (00132994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和弘  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (00508286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  筑波大学, スポーツR & D コア, 研究員 (00508286)
AKAMA Takao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60212411)
AKIMOTO Takayuki  東京大学, 医科学系研究科研究院, 講師 (00323460)
WATANABE Koichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30447247)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒートショックプロテイン / 運動 / 加齢 / 免疫機能 / 口腔免疫 / アスリート / 唾液HSP70 / 短期間高強度トレーニング / 運動ストレス / コンディション / 一過性高強度運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was evaluating the availability of salivary HSP70 to assess the physical condition in athletes and elderly individuals. The salivary HSP70 was increased after the acute intensive exercise. In athletes, continuous intensive exercise did not markedly change resting salivary HSP70 levels. This result might be influenced by individual differences of HSP70 responses to intensive exercise. In elderly subjects, continuous moderate exercise training enhanced resting salivary HSP70. In addition, HSP70 might be involved with T-cell activation in response to exercise training. In conclusion, salivary HSP70 might be useful to assess the physical condition in elderly subjects, while it might require to consideration in athletes.