Voluntary activities of community-dwelling elderly in a forest and on farmland contribute to the prevention of long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Shouzoh  東北文化学園大学, 大学院・健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (00241802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Hiroshi  桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 教授 (00132902)
YOSHIDA Hiroto  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40415493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 介護予防 / 自主活動 / 農地 / 森林 / 運動 / 地域高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to propose a voluntary exercise program for theelderly to take advantage of the characteristics of intermediate and mountainous areas, focusing on activities in a forest and on farmland. The model area of this study wasthree districts (A, F, C) in Tome, Miyagi Prefecture. In area A, we proposed activities for an exercise program on farmland. In area F, we proposed activities for an exercise program in a forest. In area C, an elderly volunteer leader’s workshop was conducted three times a year. Local residents over 65 years of age were selected who participated in voluntary activities that elderly volunteer leaders of Tome implemented. From interviews of workers and work behavior on the farmland, they worked while taking a break sitting down. It was suggested that the agricultural activities of the elderly had a low aerobic workload, need to reduce muscle fatigue of the lower back due to adopting a kneeling position, and need to increase the flexibility of the lower back and back of the thigh. On the other hand, the exercise intensity of the programs in the forest was mild to moderate for the elderly. It was suggested that programs that complement the physical fitness level of the elderly can be provided and used as a trigger to adopt a habit of walking exercise by setting various courses. From these results, we proposed an exercise program using a bamboo cane for forest walks, and exercise programs that can be practiced involving agricultural work.