A study on the mechanisms explaining effects of exercise and physical activity on prevention of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Izumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20188402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動 / 身体活動 / 大腸がん / 予防 / 大腸ガン / ACF / プロテオミクス法
Research Abstract
The present investigation demonstrated that high intensity intermittent swimming exercise decreases number of aberrant crypt foci (ACF), which is the first step of colon cancer induction, in the colonic mucosa of rat injected 1,2-dimethylhydrazine (DMH). Furthermore, the results suggested that intensity-related signals in skeletal muscle recruited during exercise and physical activities is involved in the mechanisms explaining prevention of colon cancer by exercise and physical activity.