Molecular mechanisms underlying the effects of molecular hydrogen on health promotion and disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2011-2012)
Institute of Applied Biochemistry (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITO Masafumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80393114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
OHGUHCI Kenji  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80359257)
FUJITA Yasunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
ITOH Tomohiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (30435854)
IIO Akio  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, リサーチレジデント (80344349)
ITO Mikako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60444402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素 / シグナル伝達 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The effects of molecular hydrogen have been reported in various diseases. A selective scavenging of hydroxyl radicals was proposed as an underlying mechanism of the hydrogen effects and indeed a reduction of the oxidative damage by hydrogen has been observed. In cell culture models of inflammation and fatty liver as well as type I allergy, we have demonstrated that hydrogen does not affect the oxidative signal that is physiologically important but inhibits the intracellular signal transduction, thereby exerting beneficial effects. Based on these findings, we have established the modulation of signal transduction as a novel mechanism of the effects of hydrogen.