The use of Internet Technology and Family Relationships inInformation Society: Japan-US Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII-KUNTZ Masako  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70432036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Katsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (70008035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords父親 / 情報社会 / IT機器利用 / 育児参加 / 夫婦間コミュニケーション / 世代間関係 / 日米比較 / 親族関係 / ネットワーキング / スマートフォン / タブレット端末 / 母親 / 育児 / 社会学 / 家族関係 / IT利用 / 子育て / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Questionnaire research as well as in-depth interviews were conducted to fathers with young children in Japan and the U.S. in order to examine the extent of fathers’use of IT tools, and its relationships with their participation in child care, parental identity, marital relations and friendship. Major findings indicate that fathers’use of IT tools is positively related to their participation in child care in both countries. Cross-societal difference is noted in terms of IT usage and fathers’ networking. U.S. fathers’use of IT tools increases their social network whereas no such effect was found among their Japanese counterparts. Findings of this research are expected to contribute to the Japanese government’s efforts to increase paternal involvement as well as identify the unique usage of IT tools among Japanese fathers to make concrete and effective suggestions for child care support in Japan.