A Survey on Renewal Lifestyle suited to Climate and Culture towards Low Carbon Development in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kayoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70221984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tomoko  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30258503)
HAYASHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40150502)
KANEKIYO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60161171)
INOUE Tomo  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (70380714)
SHINOZAKI Mami  九州大学, 東アジア環境研究機構, 准教授 (80420595)
田上 健一  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50284956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 低炭素 / 風土 / 生活技術 / 国際研究者交流 / ライフスタイル / 住宅 / 緑地 / 居場所 / 電気料金 / 住宅様式 / 地球温暖化ガス削減 / 省エネルギー / 人間生活環境 / 緑化 / 生活行動
Research Abstract
We surveyed 4 urban areas and 3 rural areas in China. Some kinds of stereotypical housing and lifestyle, in spite of different regional climate, are prevailed in urban China. The CO2 emissions in a lot of households are bigger than Japan. On the other hand, the housing and lifestyle in rural area are different in each regional climate. Use of natural resource such as agricultural waste, place and type of windows and use of tree shade are main elements of reducing CO2 emission. In urban and rural, family and neighborly relations, collective use of space and preference of outdoor activities such as walking and sports are effective in low carbon.