The optimized model for nursing care clothing based on a holistic design concept and its quantitative evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Chiyomi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00261058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Satoshi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40293500)
KAJIWARA Kanji  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (10133133)
SHIRAI Hirofusa  佐久大学信州短期大学部, 介護福祉学科, 教授 (80021153)
YAHATA Akemi  佐久大学信州短期大学部, 介護福祉学科, 教授 (80369313)
高寺 政行  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10163221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Hideaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10230103)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護服 / 高齢者衣服 / 消臭抗菌抗アレルギー繊維 / 皮膚疾患 / 拘縮 / 衣服の着脱 / 消臭抗菌繊維 / 寝たきり高齢者 / 介護負担 / 悪臭 / 抗アレルギー / 国際情報交換 / デンマーク工科大学 / 抗菌消臭繊維 / 金属フタロシアニン / 皮膚pH / 筋活動量 / 手指の拘縮 / 介護用品 / フタロシアニン銅加工布 / 下衣開口部
Research Abstract
Many bedridden elderlies are suffered from the contracture of finger and skin disease, and generate unpleasant odor because they are forced to spend all day in bed. The burden of most caregivers is due to a heavy physical work of putting on and off the clothes of bedridden elderlies. In this study, a nursing care good made of deodorant/anti-bacterial fiber was developed to reduce unpleasant odor and ease the contracture of finger of bedridden elderlies by designing according to the degree of contracture. The clinical test confirmed that unpleasant odor was considerably reduced and skin disease was improved. As a next step of a holistic design, we developed a nursing care cloth with an improved design of the opening by evaluating the degree of care burden quantitatively in terms of the muscle activity both at hip and arm. The improved design for the opening of a nursing care cloth was proved to relieve the muscle activity and reduce care burden.