A study on the role of After-school Care Program in supporting the life of Children after school by local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University (2011-2012)
Kacho Junior College (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (50228954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toru  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (60222171)
KOITO Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90257840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Noriko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310635)
TANAKA Tomoko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20197453)
TATEMASTU Maiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60389244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学童保育 / 全児童対策 / 地域 / 放課後 / 子ども
Research Abstract
This study is to review the new after-school program for elementary school children announced in 2007 called “After School Children Plan” in regards to (1) how to formulate a plan for after-school care program in relation with other programs for all children, and (2) how to proceed with after-school program for elementary school children within local community, through domestic hearing survey and questionnaire survey. In addition, to know the current conditions and issues of after-school programs in other countries, the field survey was conducted in Sweden, Canada and New Zealand and used asa reference in considering (1) and (2) in above.