A Multifaceted Approach to Improve Clothing for Women Who Underwent Breast Cancer Surgery Conducted through Collaboration between Clothing Science and Nursing Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Mamiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20200595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Harumi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40200464)
KAWABATA Hiroko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
ABE Kyoko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (00400820)
OKABE Kazuyo  元京都女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (50152327)
SATO Mariko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (10409336)
KANAZAWA Maiko  東北大学病院, 看護師 (10554610)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衣服 / 衣生活 / 乳がん / 乳がん看護 / 補整 / 快適性 / 看護
Research Abstract
A collaborative research was conducted between clothing science and nursing science to provide assistance to breast cancer patients and survivors for improvement in clothing. Interviews with postoperative subjects revealed several problems and special needs with post surgical garments and undergarments. Fundamental data obtained through various field and lab experiments include thermal comfort, fit and subjective sensation of post surgical bras and pads. A survey was also conducted to understand the current situation and issues of nursing support regarding clothing.