Effects of intermediate frequency magnetic fields on central nervous system and immune systems in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 部長 (90178020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIYAMA Akira  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
TIN・TIN WIN Shwe  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, フェロー (00391128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電磁界 / 中間周波 / IH クッキング / マウス / 生体影響 / 突然変異 / 中枢神経系 / 住環境 / IHクッキング / 免疫系
Research Abstract
Recently, a cooking appliance based on the principle of electromagnetic induction has come to be used domestically on a widespread basis; this induction heating cooking hob mainly generates intermediate-frequency magnetic fields (IF-MF). However, whether electromagnetic fields originating from household appliances represent a health risk remains uncertain. We investigated the effect of IF-MF on the expressions of memory function-related genes and related transduction molecules in the mouse hippocampus. Male and female C57BL/6J mice were allotted to a control (sham-exposed), an exposure, or a recovery (one week after exposure) group and were exposed to IF-MF (21 kHz, 3.8 mT) one hour per day for 2 weeks. Twenty-four hour after final exposure, the expression levels of memory function-related genes and the mRNA levels for signal transduction pathway molecules in the hippocampi were examined using real-time RT-PCR. The relative mRNA expression levels of the N-methyl-D aspartate (NMDA) receptor subunits NR1, NR2A, and NR2B as well as transcription factors (calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase [CaMK] -IV, cyclic AMP responsive element binding protein [CREB] -1) and neurotrophins (nerve growth factor [NGF], and brain-derived neurotrophic factors [BDNF]) were not significantly altered in the IF-MF-exposed mice. We also examined the morphology of the hippocampus using a histological analysis, but no changes in the IF-MF-exposed mice were seen. The present findings suggest that IF-MF exposure may not affect cognitive function in the present animal model.