Search for a clue with contact of taste and texture-analysis of physical taste using model lingual epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Tomiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (20259013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Junko  福岡女子大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60219079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味覚 / 持続性 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 物性 / 受容体 / リポソーム / 味の持続性 / 脂質二重膜
Research Abstract
Food texture and tastes have been classified into distinct categories. Taste is evaluated by not only the intensity but also its continuity. We constructed the devise that examines the interaction between lipid bilayer mimicked in taste cell surface and food components. Bitterness is lasting taste among five basic tastes. The bitterness masking compounds were purified from natural cheese. Free fatty acids were identified as key substances of bitterness masking.