Characterization of browning reaction of foods by using novel yellow pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masatsune  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60210051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺沢 なお子  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00227513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAWA Naoko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00227513)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / 黄色色素 / 醤油 / 食品 / 黄色 / furpipate / dupyrrolone / チオフェノン / 抗酸化 / ACI阻害 / dipyrrolone / 褐変 / ジピロロン / キシロース / リジン
Research Abstract
The browning reaction makes a great influence on food quality. Here novel Maillard pigments which were isolated and identified by the group of the author were characterized. There pigments did not show taste and antimicrobial activities, while dipyrrolones showed strong antioxidative activities. Several novel derivatives of dipyrrolones were identified. 2,4-Dihydroxy-2,5-dimethyl-3(2H)-thiophenone (DHDMT) were isolated from soy sauce . The formation of DHDMT during soy sauce production were investigated. Its formation conditions and concentrations of various heated foods or beverages were also determined.