Study on swallowing in consideration of asphyxiation
Project/Area Number |
22300259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OGOSHI Hiro 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80060698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Tomoko 神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (10364861)
IWASAKI Yuko 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (60511194)
KAWAMURA Ayano 神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 助手 (30600118)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | テクスチャー / 窒息 / 米飯 / マッシュポテト / 食塊 / 筋活動電位 / 食べ易さ / 唾液 / 水平方向の抵抗力 / 飲み込みやすさ / 摩擦 / 筋電図 / 食べやすさ / 室息 / もち米 / 高アミロース米 / 摩擦係数 |
Research Abstract |
Four kinds of cooked rice with different ratios of amylose were studied toexamine the relationships between the physical properties and ease of eating. Assuming the dispersion characteristics of the bolus inside the mouth, these results will elucidate the ease of eating of cooked rice. The effects of the properties of oil and fats on the ease of swallowing mashed potato were examined to compare samples. The samples with added water and oil were evaluated to be significantly higher in their ease of swallowing than the samples with added solid fat. These results indicate the importance of ease of mixing with saliva in the process of chewing and of the state of oil and fats dispersed in the bolus to produce suitable swallowing characteristics for mashedpotato.