Activation of transcription factor by functional food constituents inhibits the onset and progression of obesity-related liver diseases through attenuating the enhanced innate immunity levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70236313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
UTSUNOMIYA Hirotoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60264876)
OKAMOTO Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
ISHII Tetshurou  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 自然免疫 / 転写因子 / 酸化ストレス / 機能性食品 / Nrf2 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
In Keap1-kd mice (with Nrf2 overexpression) fed an MCD diet, steatohepatitis did not develop over the observation periods. However, in Nrf2-null mice fed the diet, the pathological state of the steatohepatitis was aggravated. Iron accumulation was greater in the livers of the Nrf2-null mice compared to those of the WT mice, and it was not observed in Keap1-kd mice. Further, the iron release from the isolated hepatocyte of Nrf2-null mice was significantly decreased. Sulforaphane, an activator of Nrf2, suppressed the pathological states and oxidative stress in the livers.Nrf2 has protective roles against nutritional steatohepatitis through inhibition of hepatic iron accumulation and counteraction against oxidative stress-induced liver injury.