Identification of natural ligand for invariant NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Masashi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70232981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAIKI Yoshikazu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10434622)
FUJIMURA Takao  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50209087)
KITA Eiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90133199)
FUKUDA Toshio  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00173352)
Research Collaborator EMOTO Yoshiko
WATANABE Kazuki
KOYAMA Yu-ichi
NYU Kiyosato
KIYAMA Takajyu
NISHIO Kazumasa
HURWITZ Robert
KAUFMANN Stefan H.E.
MOLLENKOPF Hans
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsInvariant NKT cell / Natural ligand / Sphingoglycolipid / Rice bran / 米糠 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 構造 / インバリアントNKT細胞 / ナチュラルリガンド / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that sphingoglycolipids purified from rice bran contain molecules which strongly inhibit tumor metastasis and that several natural ligands for invariant NKT cells exist therein. Interestingly, I found that natural ligand for invariant NKT cells does not exist in a major sphingoglycolipid in rice bran. Moreover, I found that more than 10 sphingoglycolipds exist in rice bran and that the natural ligands for invariant NKT cells exist in these sphingoglycolipids. In addition, I found that one of thees ligands is a new molecule.