| Project/Area Number |
22300262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Mikiko 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (50314852)
KANBARA Sakiko 近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90438268)
NITTA Yoko 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (70403318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 糖尿病末期腎症患者 / 高リン血症 / FGF23 / 骨代謝マーカー / 糖尿病腎症 / リン / 血液透析 / 慢性腎臓病 / 食品添加物 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 透析 |
| Research Abstract |
The intake of phosphorus in the dialysis patients was investigated in this study. In the summer, the phosphorus intake from frozen foods, instant foods, and processed foods was significantly lower, compared with in the winter. Moreover, the phosphorus intake from vegetables increased in the summer. Next, we analyzed the effects of the phosphorus intake on the bone-mineral metabolism markers. There was a correlation between the phosphorus intake from processed foods and biomarkers of phosphate metabolism and bone-mineral metabolism, suggesting that the bone-phosphorus metabolism in dialysis patients was affected by the amount of the phosphorus intake from processed foods. Furthermore, when the relation of FGF23 and phosphorus was analyzed, there was no difference in the phosphorus intake from foods between the higher group in serum FGF23 level and the lower group. However, as for the phosphorus intake from processed foods, serum FGF23 level was significantly higher in the higher group.