Genetic nutrition research regarding oseoporosis risk modification and prevention in pubescent girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2011-2014)
Mukogawa Women's University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKII Yukio  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 客員研究員 (70154937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Jirou  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (10035123)
YAMAMOTO Syuumi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (60441234)
NISHIMURA Sayaka  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (00509177)
AIZAWA Toru  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340944)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝栄養学 / 骨粗しょう症 / 運動 / 思春期女子 / カルシウム摂取 / 乳酸菌 / 腸内細菌 / 食育 / 思春期 / 食行動 / 遺伝子診断 / プレバイオテイクス / 腸内環境 / 遺伝素因 / 骨密度 / ミネラル因子 / 健康と食生活 / 食と栄養 / 食習慣 / 食品と貯蔵 / 食嗜好と評価 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 保険機能食品 / 骨量 / カルシウム食 / 摂食行動 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty-four female students (mean age, 20.2 ± 3.3 years) consumed 30 g pickles for 2 weeks and were divided into 3 groups: viable-cell intake subjects (n = 14), dead-cells intake subjects (n = 15), and placebo subjects (n = 15). Natural killer (NK)-cell activity in serum from dead-cell intake subjects was 37.5 ± 17.0% before the start of the test-food intake and 47.7 ± 20.1% after intake, indicating statistically significant effects (p < 0.01). The number of days with bowel movements significantly increased from 3.8 ± 1.5 to 4.9 ± 1.8 days in the dead-cell intake group., Feeling of incomplete evacuation reduced and refreshed feeling increased among the subjects with constipation. Thus, marked enhancement of NK-cell activity and improved bowel symptoms were observed in subjects consuming pickles containing dead lactobacillus cells. Daily adequate calcium intake is predicted to be crucial to develop optimal peak bone mass and to preserve bone mass throughout life.