| Project/Area Number |
22300268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Hideki 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
KUNIMUNE Susumu 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
SOMA Kazuhiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261367)
SASAKI Tetsuro 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20170681)
BABA Takuya 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
OKAZAKI Masakazu 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40303193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 科学コミュニケータ養成 / 数学教育 / 才能教育 / 数学教師教育 / 日米比較研究 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 算数・数学教育 / アメリカ / 比較教育 / 教員養成 / Math for Excellence |
| Research Abstract |
1) Research and study in America Attending to “Confratute 2011", which is organized by Neag Center for Gifted Education and Talent Development, University of Connecticut, mathematics teacher education for gifted and talented students was observed. The long-term field survey had beenconducted at Brigham Young University, Utah, and US Japan Mathematics TeachingSummit had been organized. 2) Research and study in Japan The cases at Misato city in Saitama, and Kokubunji city in Tokyo had been examined. 3) The Workshop with invited researcher from overseas Prof. Peter Sullivan from Monash University, Australia, was invited for our international workshop, and he made key note lecture both in Hiroshima and Tokyo, aswell as exchanging the ideas of the lesson for “Math for Excellence" through the observation about math lessons in Japan.