Traditional Craft Skills Leadership Model -Everyday Learning based on a Principle of Knowledge Externalization-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenji  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (10186794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Naokoto  大阪大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70115137)
KOMATSU Yuko  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (30212468)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技能伝承 / 環境 / 外在主義 / 可視化 / 痕跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to build a leadership model, on which skilled workers can extract and visualize their own skills. It is based on the idea that traditional knowledge can be learned from the tools of workers and the environment prepared for them.
First, we clarified the point of extraction and visualization skills. And then, we set a place for specific model making in the woodworking room as well as the machine room of the University of Toyama Faculty of Art and Design. Visualization Materials which can be touched to see routinely (such as process sample or digital teaching materials) were produced and placed there.
Through evaluations from students, our teaching experience abroad, and observation of how students learned everyday, we confirmed the validity of visualization materials. In the final year, we conducted an experiment and evaluation of the use of the environment, inviting people from off-campus, concerning our skills.