Development of Learning Materials and Programs for "Science Inquiry"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOGA NOBUYOSHI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTAOKA Takanori  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10231432)
YAMASAKI Hirofumi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70294494)
TAKESHITA Shunji  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90236456)
INOUE Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00453845)
AMIMOTO Kiichi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60294873)
TAKUYA Matsura  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40379863)
TOMIKAWA Ko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (70452597)
YAMADA Shuto  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (30452791)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 探究学習 / 学習素材 / 学習プログラム / 教育実践
Research Abstract
Aiming at supporting effective learning activity in the new subject "Science Inquiry" in high school science, a comprehensive study including scientific and educational researches are carried out with developing teaching materials and learning programs. Through researching new teaching material appropriate for student inquiry, various learning activities in laboratories and in fields were developed. Learninig program models were also developed by supposing different learning situation in relation to systematic learning program in each science subjects. The practical usefullness of the student activities and the learning programs were evalated through educational practices in schools.