Development of Students' Career Perspective Related to Science and Technology toward Scientific Literacy Education
Project/Area Number |
22300274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Saitama University (2011-2013) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Yasushi 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50224192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SARUTA Yuji 國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
GOTO Kenichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究 センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50549368)
NISHIMURA Keiichi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549358)
MATSUBARA Kenji 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究 センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 理系進路 / キャリア教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 科学技術人材育成 / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学部 / 女性研究者 / 理系文系 / 職業観 / 進路選択 / 科学的コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
Scientific literacy education must enable students well recognize the importance and usefulness of studying science that are known to be poorly understood by Japanese students. This study clarified how Japanese students' career perspective related to science and technology develops during the secondary education. Results were compared internationally. Tasks for the improvement were appeared. Practical approaches were developed by which students appropriately understand scientific professional careers. Notable existing educational approaches in Japan and some other countries were researched and reported.