Construction of the Earth history learning program based on the understanding of the Earth system interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
HIRATA DAIJI  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, その他部局等, 学芸部長 (70132917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuji  神奈川県立生命の星, 地球博物館, 館長 (00000133)
KASAMA Tomohiro  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (70392991)
NIIDA Syuichi  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (20228125)
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (60261195)
ISHIHAMA Saeko  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (60416047)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球史 / 生命史 / 博物館 / 地球史学習プログラム / 科学リテラシー / 学習プログラム / 地球環境学習 / 自然史博物館 / ボランティア / 友の会 / 教師 / データベース / 地球生命史 / 自然科学教育 / 地球システム / 地球環境
Research Abstract
We have promoted the creation of a comprehensive chronology of order to gather information about the Earth's history and life history over 4.6 billion years, to understand the interaction of the Earth system and the history of the Earth and life history events. In addition to re-build a database of various resources such as images and specimens in our museum, and advanced the collection of data and specimens to complement it.
We have conducted a continuous course that can be understood as a history of the Earth learning programs that utilize them, utilizing the permanent exhibition, on global systems and phenomenon that happened in the history of the Earth.It was possible to provide an environment that can be allows participants to have better understanding of Earth's history and life history, to think about the earth current and future, to promote the cultivation of the Earth Science Literacy.