Establishment of a methodological framework and specific procedures for a comprehensive survey, "Hustle and Bustle of Life", of the Lake Biwa coastline by local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Hiroya  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (60025286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHATA Masanori  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (30359260)
YODA Masaharu  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席総括学芸員 (00359259)
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席総括学芸員 (50139309)
GRYGIER Mark J.  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席総括学芸員 (60359263)
YAHIRO Katsuro  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 総括学芸員 (60344339)
NISHINO Machiko  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (60237716)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00135534)
MITAMURA Osamu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50030458)
YACHI Shigeo  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (00335209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAWATARI Syunsuke  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50096913)
NAKAJIMA Tsuneo  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (60139938)
KANEKO Yuko  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (90280817)
SATOGUCHI Yasufumi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (20344343)
HAGA Hiroki  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (40344345)
KAMEDA Kayoko  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (90344340)
NAKANO Shinichi  京都大学, 生物学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80097873)
NUNOTANI Tomoo  三重県立博物館, 館長 (70110038)
YAMANISHI Ryouhei  大阪市立自然史博物館, 館長 (70132925)
INOUE Eiso  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学センター, 総合解析部門, 主任研究員 (00585268)
KANAO Shigefumi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (70618321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境教育 / 住民参加 / 生物多様性 / 総合調査
Research Abstract
In order to establish a methodological framework and develop specific procedures for a modern comprehensive biological and ecological survey of the Lake Biwa coastline by local residents, three research groups were established within the project team: "Distribution and Ecology of Living Creatures", "Ecosystem Diversity", and "Ways to Conduct and Cooperate with Citizen-based Surveys". Relevant literature was gathered and reviewed and pilot programs were conducted. As a result, problematic issues that may arise before, during, or after resident-based participatory surveys were clarified, and remedies were proposed. Furthermore, in order to advance the study, two public lecture programs were held and some results were used in exhibits at the Lake Biwa Museum.