A Tabletop Collaboration Learning Environment by Integrating Robots and AR Technologies and Its Evaluations
Project/Area Number |
22300279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Shigenori 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ロボット / 拡張現実感 / テーブルトップ / 協調学習 |
Research Abstract |
The proposed system allows novice users to conduct robot-programming tasks without mastering complicated programming skills and knowledge and create original contents in the physical world in an easy manner. A new robot is designed and developed so that it can its position in a 3D space. The evaluations of the proposed system show that users can easily create a traffic simulator or design games using robots. Applications to urban planning tasks and 3D user interfaces are investigated.