Research on support of cognitive development for persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities using advanced ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI IWAO  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (90305300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOE Hirokata  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40415584)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Eiji  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 小児神経科, 外来部長、医長 (70333002)
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (00208274)
TANAKA Nao  東京学芸大学, 大学院教育学研究科
ODAKA Kunio  東京学芸大学, 附属特別支援学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 教育工学 / 認知発達 / ユーザーインターフェース / 情報システム / 認知科学 / ユータインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was undertaken to assess information systems to confirm the replies of persons with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) based on several biosignals, and by which an educator and supporter can approach individuals in real time to support their cognitive development. To reduce burdens of persons with SMID, both contact and contact-free methods of measurement were applied in the implemented system. This system used for education demonstrated the realization of basic system functions. Moreover, educational uses of tablet PCs, which have become popular in special support education, were examined for such persons. Their effectiveness was confirmed.