Project/Area Number |
22300281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Minoru 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTSUURA Kouichi 信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroh 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 特別研究員
ROWENA Santiago California State University, College of Education, Professor
AMY Leh California State University, College of Education, Professor
DANILO Baylen The University of West Georgia, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メディアの活用 ノートテイキング / オンライン学習 / ノートテイキング / 情報技術活用 / 学習者評価 / 授業改善 |
Research Abstract |
To improve learning using online learning environment, note-taking activity was introduced into two types of university courses such as blended learning and fully online learning, and note-taking skills and various indices of students were surveyed. Additionally, The lexical features of notes taken were analyzed, such as the word ratios of student notes and the degree of coverage of the lecturer's notes. The relationships among those metrics were analyzed and compared between two courses.