Development of a Visual Media Tool: Constructing a New Methodology for Observational Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
GYOUBU Ikuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20306450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masashi  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (40336417)
UEMURA Tomohiro  多摩美術大学, 造形表現学部, 准教授 (50328027)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観察 / メディア / 映像 / カンファレンス / 授業研究 / 教育実践 / メディア開発 / ツール開発 / ビデオ
Research Abstract
What became clear in the process of developing, improving and using a visual media tool, as well as in the process of disseminating it for practical use, was how transformative its communicative function can be to the methodological foundation of observational research. In furthering the intercommunication between word-based thinking and visual thinking, this media tool does not simply add written or verbal notes to recorded data, its application supports the immediacy and importance of what isobserved by facilitating the real-time recording of an observer’s visual understandingof critical scenes. In doing this study, it became clear how this does much to furtherrigorous discussion during multi-party, post-observational video conferencing analysis sessions, allowing a discussion that embraces diverse points of view and of viewing.