Development of Education Management Information System to Support School Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoki  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30252117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Mitsuharu  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30608641)
OKIDO Ritsuko  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (00362179)
MATSUBARA Masaya  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (80281046)
ITO Munechika  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (10282310)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育経営 / 情報システム / 学校改善 / 教育経営簿 / 教育情報 / タブレットPC
Research Abstract
The researchers examined how Education Management Information System is constructed to support the sustained improvement in school education, and have developed the program which uses the application of a tablet PC and Web-site in order to record the data of PDCA activities provided routinely in every lesson and to make use of it. The program with a tablet PC is shown, which analyzes the promotion of the collaborative learning on the basis of students' actions and makes it easy to record their actions to a seating list on a PC. This system would support school improvement.