Project/Area Number |
22300288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2011-2012) Nagoya University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Shoji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hideo 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
KAWAGUCHI Nobuo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273286)
MATSUMOTO Masakazu 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10283459)
HASEGAWA Akiumi 中京大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20126890)
YAMAZATO Takaya 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20252265)
TAKEDA Kazuya 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
MASE Kenji 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30345855)
NAITO Hisashi 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40211411)
GOTO Akifumi 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50225645)
SUZUKI Tsunehiko 中京大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80350982)
YAMAGUCHI Yukiko 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (90239921)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | クラウドコンピューティング / eラーニング / オープンソース / 教育用学生端末 / デスクトップクラウド / 専門実習教育 / 教育の情報化 / 情報システム / 仮想化 / コース管理システム / 認証連携 / 大学間連携 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop the infrastructure of Virtual Computing Laboratory (VCL) used as a computer-based exercise environment for a various type of discipline specific education by using virtual machines on top of a cluster of blade servers. We had approached this through the following three directions: (1) development and operations of VCL infrastructure (2) the use of real teaching and learning classes, and (3) applications of VCL infrastructure, to realize cloud-type computer lab for discipline-specific education.