A study of the formation dynamics of learning community and the learning effects in it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
SUMIYA Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hitoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232551)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習コミュニティ / ラーニング・アナルティックス / 複雑ネットワーク解析 / テキストマイニング / 学習履歴 / ログデータ / 学習行動 / クラスタ化 / Learning Analytics / Learning Alalytics / Educational Data Mining / 教学IR / 学習の可視化 / 複雑ネットワーク / 大学間連携 / SNS / 因子分析 / 対応分析 / 次数相関 / Fレックス / さとあい
Research Abstract
We have proposed meta-design principles to form learning communities. The principles have been resulted from studying the method to form learning communities in the F-LECCS, which was the cooperation project of universities in Fukui prefecture, based on the guide line of forming communities of practice. We have found that the different characteristics of learning communities correspond to the different indices of the complex network analysis method by analyzing two SNS systems in universities-cooperation projects. We have also found that there were some communities in which using words in blogs on SNS had been changed in four months, and others are not, by using the text mining method. We have held two symposia in learning analytics domain which aim to improve education by analyzing and visualizing the learning-log in LMSs, SNSs and e-portfolios, and have made an effort to grow this domain.