Research on the Situated Learning of Japanese Culture in 3D Metaverse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INABA Mitsuyuki  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80309096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Koichi  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (00268145)
THAWONMAS Ruck  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50320122)
NAKAMURA Akinori  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (70367134)
UEMURA Masayuki  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (20388086)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords状況学習 / 協調学習 / シリアスゲーム / メタバース / 日本文化 / e-Learning / 学習科学 / 教育工学 / 異文化理解 / e-ラーニング / 日本語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at implementing an learning platform for Japanese traditional culture using SecondLife (SL), which is the most popular metaverse infrastructure. As a first step, we constructed 3D metaverse that includes virtual Kimono museums, virtual Noh theater, and virtual Shinto shrine, for exhibiting tangible Japanese cultural heritage. We also constructed a mechanism to experience intangible cultural heritage by applying motion capture technology to avatar-based animation on the virtual Noh theater. A serious game for learning manners and customs for worshiping at Shinto shrine were also implemented. As a second step, we conducted learning experiments among the international and Japanese students. The analytical results of these experiments suggest that the interaction and co-playing in 3D metaverse could provide participants embodied and effective situated learning about tangible and intangible Japanese cultural heritage.