Learner Corpus-based Research on Automatic Evaluation Methods forReading Ability and Writing Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Katsunori  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30440994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Takehiko  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50368031)
ISAHARA Hitoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20358881)
NANJO Hiroaki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50388162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 自動評価法 / 作文 / 発音 / 読解 / 聴解 / 第二言語習得 / 教授学習支援システム / 読解能力自動評価法
Research Abstract
The present study constructed a learner corpus by collecting linguistic data generated in learners' writing, pronunciation, reading comprehension, and listening comprehension. This learner corpus was subsequently used for developing automatic evaluation methods for learners' linguistic skills of writing, pronunciation, reading comprehension and listening comprehension. In addition, automatic evaluationmethods were developed to measure the difficulty of sentences for each linguistic skill. Experimental results for the validation of these automatic evaluation methods showed the efficacy of our learner corpus and automatic evaluation methods for multiple linguistic skills.