Research on the Possibility of Utilizing Deliberative Polling to Facilitate Public Engagement of Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30179171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Naoyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
SAITO Ken  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 助教 (00538283)
YOSHIDA Seiko  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20419956)
HIRAKAWA Zenki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30572862)
KURATA Nobuo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
SATO Kazuo  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70347756)
TOBA Tae  尚絅学院大学, 生活環境学科, 講師 (70437086)
YANASE Noboru  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90432179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords討論型世論調査 / 市民参加 / 熟議 / 科学コミュニケーション / BSE / 科学技術コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research has demonstrated that deliberation among the public emerged and the public's desire to engage in the policy determination increased, when the public were invited to the deliberative polling that deals with the thematic problems of trans-scientifc nature. The research has also revealed what you should take into consideration when you planed and managed deliberative polling, you write and edit the source materials, and moderate the discussion.